Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with pneumonia, have severe shoulder pain, pricking in arms, X-ray showed mass on lobe. Related to tumor?

I was told on Dec 30, 2012 in the ER I had pneumonia . I went in for high fever 105 it had been high every morning for 4 days. I had pain in my neck and low back and a headache that would not go away. I had on Dec 17 Rt lumbar radiofrequency ablation L1, L2, L3. With extream pain after. I called the pain dr. The nurse said they couldnt do anything about the pain. In the ER when I was told I had pneumonia I was surprised. The er dr. Called the next day dec 31 told me the xray dr looked at the films and I have pneumonia but I need to get a dr appointment right away. Because of the holiday I had to wait to call on Wed, I got in on friday.he read the xray report to me. Upper left lobe mass he called the mass something. I had more xrays that day and have a ct scan on Thursday. My left shoulder hurts and my left arm and had has pins and needles. Is this related to the tumor? I have never even tried a cigarette. My husband smokes. I would say for the last 20 years he only smoked outside but to make me mad he held in the last and breathed it at me when he came it. I have asthma and it just tightings my lungs. Could this be cancer?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  378
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
after reading your problem you may suffering with lung caner may be due to lumbar spine malignancy,fever and pain in hands may be due to infiltration of nerves running to hand and secondary bacteria infection. so you need immediate evaluation for cause. sometimes both lung and spine lesions may be due to some other please you may consult gynecologist and chest physician for conformation.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor