Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with pericarditis. Taking motrin medication. Okay to exercise and lift weights?

my husband was just diagnosed with pericarditis . He s been taking motrin for 5 days 400 mg three times a day. He feels good. He still has about 10 more days of taking motrin. He wants to begin exercising tomorrow. He walks 3 miles and lifts weights during the first 1 and 1/2 mile. Is it okay for him to exercise so soon?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
First of all thank you for choosing HCM.
Yes he can exercise but do it in moderation its always best to take things slow, ask your husband not lift heavy weights for now just doin cardio would be good enough, he can kick back into regular weight training after the course of the medicine is done and after a check up with your respective physician.
Thank you and take care
Answered: Thu, 7 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor