Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with mild bilateral forminal stenosis. How long does it take to cure ?

Hi I HAVE RECENTLY BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH MILD BIOLATERAL FORMINAL STENOSIS BECAUSED OF A BULGING TORN LEAKING DISC AT L4 L5 AND i WAS WANDERING HOW LONG IT WILL TAKE TO PROGRESS TO MODERATE STENOSIS?? THE NERVES IN MY BACK ARE BEING IRRITATED (THERE IS NO COMPRESSION) AND IVE BEEN BOOKED IN FOR A CALDULA EPIDURAL STEROID INJECTION FOR THE PAIN WHICH IS PRETTY BAD. THERE IS STILL SPACE FOR THE NERVES IN MY VERTABARE BUT HOW LONG WILL IT TAKE FOR THEM TO BE COMPRESSED?? I HAVE TRIED SEARCHING THE INTERNET FOR ANSWERS BUT CANT FIND ANY, ALSO IF THE EPIDURAL STEROID INJECTIONS DONT WORK WHAT OTHER MEDICENS ARE THERE AS A ALTERNATIVE TO SURGERY WHICH IS WHAT MY RHEMATOLOGIST SAID WOULD BE NEXT.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

It is practically impossible to predict when exactly your foraminal stenosis progresses to a severe level.

It depends on the amount of load that you impart on your lumbar spine in doing your activities of daily living like bending forwards or lifting weights.

If you fail to respond to epidural steroid injections, then the next level is a decompression surgery.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The bilateral foraminal stenosis is an age related degenerative change in the spine. The further progression of such degeneration can be retarded with the help of regular physiotherapy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor