Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with lax cardia, excruciating pain in chest. Angiography shows blockage. Cause of pain?

My husband has been diagnosed with Lax cardia. he has been getting excrutiating pain in his chest too. Which lasted for nearly 5 hours we got an Angiography done which did show some blockages in the arteries but nothing to indicate why he was have such pain . the pain did not reduce after taking 2 sorbitrates thats when we got an edoscopy done. My question is that could the pain have been caused by the lax cardia. He has been advised an antacid after every meal. what are the procautions we have to take can he have alcohol with this condition.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear madam
Thanks for writing to HCmagic.
Yes a "lax cardia" can result in reflux of acid from stomach to esophagus (upper food pipe) resulting in burning sensation/ pain in lower mid chest behind the sternum. Since your angiogram did not reveal any lesion which can explain the pain, next possibility now will be lax cardia.
Following things may help in this condition.
Try to sleep with head at high position (either take 2 pillows or keep blocks under bed on head end). Take your meals well before the bed time (at least 2 and a half hour before). Do not drink water/ liquids with meals. Avoid citrus fruits of lemon family/ smoking/alcohol.
You may take various drugs to reduce production of or counter acid in stomach.
An antacid is an agent to counter acid in stomach and should be ideally taken 90-120 minutes after meals. While proton pump inhibitors (Best agents to decrease acid production should be taken 15 minutes before breakfast). But start any of the drugs, only after discussing with your doctor.
Feel free to discuss further.
sukhvinder singh
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor