Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Angiography shows blockage. History of angioplasty. Is gall bladder removal safe?

hello doctor my daady suffers from gall bladder problem he had ben admitted to the hospital for the same 2 times in the last two monts. he is advesed to remove hi gall bladder bt as he is heart patient (angioplasty done in 1999) he was further advised for fitness and angiography. the results of the angiography show40% blocks in RCa90% in CX, and95% blockage in instent artery. should we go in for a bypass or an EECP
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The safest operation in a heart patient is heart operation itself...!
He should have a bypass - as soon as possible / Delay may be dangerous...because block more than 70% carry a high risk After all, the aim is to prevent heart attacks and he is at the verge of it...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor