Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with kerataconus, issue with farsightedness. Wearing sclera hard lenses. Corneal transplant?

i have had kerataconus for about 7 years now (well i was diagnosed 7years ago). the progression has been unreal and im at the point where i have to wear sclera hard lenses. my vision is okay but as a barber my farsightedness is definitely an issue....should i consider a corneal transplant being that i am only 24years old?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi ricador,Since you are an advance case of keratoconus and wearing a scleral contact lens thee are two things.One,if you are comfortable with the present lens then you can continue with it but do a collagen cross linkage to prevent progression of KK if you are eligible.Second if you are not comfortable with it and you don't have any full thickness scarring of your cornea post hydrops then you can plan for DALK(Deep Anterior Lamellar Keratoplasty) where the superficial layer of your KK cornea will be replaced with a donor cornea.This is a safe procedure if done in good hands and has a good surgical outcome with less surgical complication.There is very very less chance of graft rejection as only the superficial layer of your eye is replaced and you don't have to use drops for years.So go to your corneal surgeon who can help you out.You can have a CL free life since you are very young...TC... Dr Ajay Shankar Kar
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor