Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with interstitial cystitis and mycoplasma. Taking azithromycin. Symptoms persisting. Is the bladder still healing?

Hello, I was diagnosed with interstitial cystitis a few months ago. I really felt like my problems were bacterial and not IC. I pushed to get tested for ureaplasma/ mycoplasma . My test came back postitive last week. My doc prescribed me one dose of 1000 mg azithromycin . it s been 5 days and I ve had no relief and my symptoms are worse than before taking the antibiotic. Is it possible that my bladder is still healing?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have been diagnosed to be suffering from Interstitial Cystitis. The interstitial cystitis can be diagnosed and confirmed only by doing biopsy and histopathological examination of bladder mucosa.

Has it has been done by qualified urologist and confirmed by endoscopic examination of the bladder (Cystoscopy).

Before going for biopsy get your urine culture done to find out organisms causing infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to .
Take appropriate antibiotic as per culture report after discussing with your family Physician.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor