Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with fungal infection on penis, no relief with medicines, advised STD tests, partner clean. Cause?

hi i have aquired some red bumps on my foreskin of my penis. i saw my G.p and she said it was a fungal infection . i was presribed micreme for the bumps, after a course the bumps did not receed i saw the doctor again but she then told me to take an std check, i havnt been yet as the person i was sexually active with did not have any of the symptoms i am experiencing so i ruled out the posibility, again it only occurs on the foreskin and scrotum not the head of the penis
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi the infection over the foreskin can be due to candidiasis which is a fungal infection.most of the times it is associated woth cracks on the forwskin.
It can be presented as sodden appearance and itchy minute bumps over the foreskin.which on rubbing causes erythema.
It can be cured by atarax 25 mg at night.azithromycin 500 mg daily once for one week and use of flucanazole 150 mg weekly once and application of nizral ointment over the effected area
Answered: Fri, 20 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor