Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with fibroadenosis of breasts. Biopsy needed?

I have been diagnosed with fibroadenosis through an ultra sound on my breasts.The doctor prescribed primrose and that we have a follow up ultrasound in 3 months. However, he did not order a biopsy and when I asked he said there was no need as he could tell from the physical examination he gave me and the ultra sound. Is this ok or should I get a biopsy done. There were 5 masses found in my left breast and 2 in my right, the biggest is 8mm
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  744
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
If a clinical diagnosis of fibroadenosis is made and the examining doctor feels that there is nothing sinister then there is no need for a biopsy. You did not mention your age or I would have recommended additional investigations according to your age. Basically, fibroadenosis is extremely common in young girls and the association with breast cancer is very low. If you find the masses bothersome however, you can request your doctor to go ahead and remove the same.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor