Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with fatty liver, discomfort in liver area, blood tests showed high liver count. Pain relieving medicine?

I have been diagnosed with fatty liver . I have discomfort/pain in my liver area. This pain has been going on for 8 months. I have had ultra sounds, xrays, cat scans, hyda scans. They all came back with out any results. Blood tests show high liver counts (78). Doctors keep telling me fatty liver is not painful, but I am feeling it. They keep ordering tests upon tests to find a cause of the pain, and IB profin, Pregnazone have been perscribed but did not help. Lorazapam is the only thing that takes the edge of pain away, but does not solve the problem. What can I do or try?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello!
Your symptoms might be a result of gastric ulceration. As I can see, you have not had a gastroduodenoscopy performed. It is advisable to try that too.
Another reason of your symptoms might be pain from rib nerves (intercostal neuralgia). This is mostly stabbing pain. This pain may resolve at its own or there might be necessary to use some anti-inflammatory drugs.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Enrique Molina's  Response
fatty liver can cause pain, if your liver is enlarged as a result of fat in the liver. An enlarged liver can stretch the tissue that surrounds the liver ("capsule of the liver"), and this is what actually can cause pain. What you need to do is get rid of the fat in the liver, which you can achieve by dieting, exercising, losing weight. If you are diabetic then control your glucose. Stop drinking alcohol. If you have high cholesterol or triglycerides then control this as well. Pain medications are just a short term solution, which in the long run can bring more problems..
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response
Hello!
Your symptoms might be a result of gastric ulceration. As I can see, you have not had a gastroduodenoscopy performed. It is advisable to try that too.
Another reason of your symptoms might be pain from rib nerves (intercostal neuralgia). This is mostly stabbing pain. This pain may resolve at its own or there might be necessary to use some anti-inflammatory drugs.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response
Hello!
Your symptoms might be a result of gastric ulceration. As I can see, you have not had a gastroduodenoscopy performed. It is advisable to try that too.
Another reason of your symptoms might be pain from rib nerves (intercostal neuralgia). This is mostly stabbing pain. This pain may resolve at its own or there might be necessary to use some anti-inflammatory drugs.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor