Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with mild fatty liver, blood tests normal. Should I take Heptral?

Hi, I m of 32 yrs of age and have mild fatty liver (doc said grade-1). All my blood test reports (LFT, CBC, Cholestrol etc) are normal. He suggested me to take Heptral 400 mg twice a day for 15 days. Can you please suggest if I should take this tablet or not since there is no abnormalty in my blood reports? Is it safe to take this madicine as compare to Milk Thistle? Thanks in advance.. Somesh
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  271
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, balayang,
Mild fatty liver may be associated with over weight problem.
Losing weight to near ideal weight would be helpful.
I am very glad that all your liver tests were normal along
with the lipids. Occasionally, there may be an over diagnosis
of this condition by someone studying the sonogram or may
be some technical error. In any case ,You don't seem to have
a serious problem. Stay away from things that can damage the
liver, like alcohol, NSAIDS (Ibuprofen,Naproxen etc.) and even
Acetaminophen in excess. Some sulfa drugs, tetracycline family
of drugs can also affect the liver.
A good, high protein diet and supplemental vitamins are good.
I usually recommend Vit-C 1000 mg. daily and Vit-E 800 i.u. daily.
As for Heptral, it is a natural substance and it is O.K. to take it,
Milk Thistle also has some beneficial effects. But, I don't think you
have to go overboard about these.
I am sure you will be fine.
I wish you well.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor