Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with endometrium hyperplasia. Not malignant. Hysterectomy suggested. Any other treatment? History of fatty liver and thyroid problem

Hi Doctor, My mom is diagnosed with typical endometrium hyperplasia . The report says: - Simple typical endometrium hyperplasia, no evidence of malignancy - Admixed endocervical tissue with squamous metaplasia seen The doctor suggested getting a hysterectomy. Please suggest if there are any medicine based therapies for the condition. She also suffers from Thyroid and fatty liver. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
No, there is medicine based therapies for this condition.
And go for hysterectomy as adviced. Because Simple endometrial hyperplasia when left untreated may get complicated by getting any malignant potential. So better to go for Hysterectomy.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
HELLO



WELCOME TO HCM...



HOMEOPATHY IS BEST ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE AND WORK WELL THERE IS SURGICAL NEED... HOMEOPATHY BELIVE IN SYMPTOMS NOT DISEASE SO, WE TREAT MAN ... PLS. TRY HOMEOPATHIC TREATMET .. TO KNOW MORE ABOUT HOMEOPATHY AND FOR FREE ONLINE HOMEOPATHIC CONSULTATION PLS. VISIT THIS LINK

http://drvaderahomoeo.blogspot.in/p/health-question-answer.html

BYE AND MEET FOR BETTER HEALTH.......
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor