Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with diabetes, GERD followed by Achalasia Cardia , blood sugar levels reduced after balloon dilation. Are they related?

I was diagnosed as type 2 DM 6 years ago; i had simultaenously ESO problem and initially diagonosed as GERD . I believed that medicines taken for GERD had induced type 2 DM. Now my ESO problem aggrevated much and diagonised as Achalasia Cardia and underwent baloon dialation. soon after baloon dilation, my blood sugar levels have gone down and it is fasting and PP levels are within control; 78 and 82 respectively; is there a possibility that both problems have some link to each other? is it advisable to stop taking my regular intake of metformin XR 500mg one tablet every day? please advise ; thanks
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
As such there is no correlation between sugar level and GERD/ Achalasia cardia.
You are already taking metformin and because of its effect your sugar is within normal limit.
You should consult with physician and get proper tretment.
You should also take medicine for GERD and achalasia cardia.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor