Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with dengue, no fever, reduced platelet count, increasing SGPT. Is it a matter of concern?

My brother in low is dignosed with dengue . His platelet count was reduced to 57,000 and now showing reversr trend and currently at 71,000 level. He is also not having fever since last 48 hours. His over all health is improving. But his SGPT is increasing. At present it is 232. I would like to know that whether increased SGPT level is matter of concerned or not?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ajsodha , welcome to

I read your brother in law 's case scenario in details and i firmly believe during a stressful period that he is undergoing an elevated levels of SGPT can be expected and recovery from disease should be measured from disease speicific markers like in this care rise of platelet count which imples that he is showing improvements. It is true we use SGPT to measure heaptocellular injury but it also seen seen in a stressful condition when a liver has to work much more than it usually does so the picture also needs clinical correlation which i lack for your patients please consult with his doctor regarding this. Also i assume that his liver enzymes were normal before or he was not suffering from any obvoius hepatitis like features before he had dengue then most probably it will come down . Wish your near one a speedy recovery . Take care
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor