Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with congestive heart failure. High EFR levels. Is stem cell therapy useful for my case?

I was diagnosed with congestive heart failure on Sep 6, 2012 when i I responded to the emergency room. I was then admitted to the hospital for one week in ICU as my EFR was 10%. Im a 47 year old heathy male that lifts heavy weights three to four times a week. Last month I had a EKG done and with the meds my EFR rose to 30%. Im feeling great and have been working out with weights and walking four days a week for the last four months. I would like to find a natural rmedy to increase my EFR as the meds have been effectng my kidneys. I also have inquired abouth stem cell therapy and ozone therapy but the workmans comp cardiologist seems to be putting me off. I have reasearched stem cell therapy and it appears very promising but all the good stem cell doctors seem to be out of the country. What are your thoughts and are you familiar with the above procedures. Seems like most doctors do not want to discuss it but I do not want to be restricted to the meds which I know over time will damage my liver and kidneys. Would like a honest opinion. Ive been a Police officer for 24 years and have three years left for full retirement and would like to return to a normal healthy life.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I understand your concern and will try to tell you the correct picture.
It is important to note that low ejection fractions caused by conditions such as heart failure or cardiomyopathy are rarely cured. Treatment is therefore focused on reducing symptoms and preventing the progress of the disease involved from worsening. These strategies include lifestyle changes, medications and procedures, such as the insertion of an implantable defibrillator (ICD).
There is no natural way to increase your EF.
Regular aerobic exercise may be recommended, while patients may be instructed to avoid weight training or lifting heavy objects.

As far as side effects are concerned,it is better that you ignore the side effects written about them in various sites.The fact is that these medicines rarely cause side effects  and are perfectly safe to use.

As far as stem cell therapy is concerned ,recent studies do show some promise into it but frankly speaking ,all of these are in experimental stage and have not been approved by the FDA.

Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor