Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with breast cancer,metastasized to lumbar spine,low back pain level 6-10,faslodex & xgeva,oxycontin,10 radiation treatment.Suggestion?

Hi, I am 1 67 year old who was diagnosed with left breast cancer in 2005. Unfortunately it has metastastisized to my lumbar spine. I've had 10 radiation treatment and am on a drug called Faslodex and Xgeva. I continue to have low back pain level 6-10 and am currently on Oxycontin 30 mg every 8 hours and I'm wondering if that is a lot. My doctr said this is the most oxycontin he will give me and my question is is thatlot of oxycontin in 1 day. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
First of all, the treatment that you are getting for your breast cancer is scientifically correct. Faslodex is a form of hormonal therapy that is given for metastatic hormone positive breast cancer. Just be sure it is hormone positive else the drug wont work. Xgeva is a new drug that is used to reduce the pain associated with bony lesions in breast cancer. The radiation was also given to reduce the bony pain and to strengthen them. Oxycontin, coming to your question, is a powerful pain killer that is given for pain that is refractory to weaker pain killers. It is of 2 types. The usual dose is 10-30mg and the frequency can be 8 hourly to 4 hourly. So, this is not even the maximum dose that can be given to patients and shouldnt be a cause for concern. Just be sure that you withdraw it gradually and not suddenly.
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor