Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with brain tumour. MRI done, endrocine tests and opthalmogy assessment to be done. Concerned

hi there father in law been diagnosed with brain tumour behind/between eyes. orginally they said small now say large -does size matter. his confusion and state of mind had instigated an mri . is currently in galway hosp awaiting a bed in beaumont hosp dublin. obv all very concerned and wont have answers until go to dublin this week hopefully. beaumont hosp have asked for endrocine tests and opthalmogy assessment - any help?? we are in england obv very worried thanks
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting the query.

You have not mentioned the size and exact location of the tumor and MRI is not available.

However, based on your description, it seems to be a pituitary region tumour (pituitary adenoma). It is most often benign (not cancer) and patients do very well with operation.

In most cases, the surgery can be done through nose (without opening the skull bone). After surgery, patients may require medications such as steroids and thyroid hormone replacement.

So, I am sure, your father in law would do well after surgery.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor