Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with borderline glaucoma, having Crohn's disease, hyperthyroidism. Is this causing intermittent pressure in eyes?

Hi! Last October I underwent a much-needed eye exam to address my progressive nearsightedness . I ended up with glasses for the first time since I was 12 (I m 29 now). What surprised me is that my eye pressure was measured at 20, which the doctor explained was considered borderline glaucoma . How often should I have the pressure re-checked? Also, I had the exam performed while on vacation in Arizona, which was at an office located at 5,000 feet above sea level (my home in Alaska is at sea level): could that have affected my eye s normal pressure? Lastly, I have a variety of health issues, including hyperthyroidism and Crohn s Disease. Could those conditions cause intermittent high pressure levels in my eyes without an actual glaucoma?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear thanks for you question on HCM.THE intra ocular pressur of your eye ( you have not mention which one left or right or both) was measured to be 20.yes it is borderline glucoma,as nomal intra ocular pressure is 17,you should recheck your pressure every three months.No hight of 5,000 ft above see level will not affect intra ocular pressure.yes hyperthroidism can increase intra ocular pressure if it is sever and crohn disease will not effect your intr ocular pressure.hope my answer wiil be benificial to you.
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor