Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with alcoholic liver cirrhosis, have elevated billirubin. Prescribed Zosyn. Is it a good medicine?

Respected Sir, Patient has been diagnosed with alcoholic liver cirrhosis . He is having elevated levels of bilirubin , SGOPT/ SGPT from last 1 month. Ocer a period of one month he has been given medicines like Trental-400, Benofmet, Silybon-140, Albumin Inj and Antibiotics. He has now been prescribed with Zosyn (4.5 G- 8 Hourly for 5 Days), is it good to give this medicine in this condition? as on the internet jaundice has been written as one of side effects for the medicine. Please help as we have already started it.
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your querty.
Zosyn is an antibiotic containing piperacillin and tazobactam.
It is not contraindicated in alcoholic cirrhosis.
Though jaundice has been reported, it is not a common side effect with this medication.
I hope that answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 7 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor