Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with UTI, thighs sore, weak after medication, still urine test negative. What's wrong ?

Hi, my mum (56) was diagnosed with UTI 2 weeks ago. There was no pain when she urinates but her bladder hurts when the doctor did a test by pressing it. Initial test revealed bacteria infection in bladder. She was given mediciation and her thighs felt sore and weak on the first 2 days when she took the medicine. She has since recovered by taking the medicine and drinking cranberry juice. She went back for a urine test today but the result remain negative. There was only a slight improvement but there s still presence of bacteria (no pain when peeing). I would like to find out what s wrong and if it s anything serious?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
UTI is urinary tract infection. It is associated with burning urination, dysuria (painful urination) and lower abdominal discomfort.
Bacteria is the most common cause of UTI.
Urine examination reveals bacteria, pus cells and epithelial cells in urine.
The antibiotics are quite effective in treating the infection and have minimal side effect.
The antibiotics clear away the bacterial infection. It may take some time to clear. Pus cells appear in response to the infectious agent. Epithelial cells appear due to de-squamation of the lining cells of the urinary tract.
Symptoms associated with UTI take some time to disappear.

There is nothing to worry but if your mother is experiencing recurrent UTI then the cause needs to be found out. Recurrent UTI occurs due to stones, structural abnormality of the urinary tract etc.
To avoid UTI in future take plenty of fluids and cran berry juice in particular.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shoaib Khan's  Response
Hello and welcome,

At your mothers age, UTI's are common, but not to worry.

You said your mother was diagnosed with a UTI, meaning her urine analysis had bacteria or pus cells in it? And if it was followed up, a urine culture should have also been done.

Let me explain these two tests to you. A urine analysis is a basic test which only helps us with superficial results like: glucose would be present in a diabetic, ketones in one who has diabetic ketoacidosis, pus cells in one who has an infection, and so on.

Now, once we are sure a urinary tract infection (UTI) is present most doctors usually start patients on a course of the best suited antibiotic along with symptomatic treatment, like potassium replenishment, pain management and so on.

But, we do conduct a urine culture test at the same time, this takes at least 48 hours to give us a report. This test is a significant one. It helps a doctor determine which antibiotic would best kill the organism that is causing the infection, and in turn even prevent frequent recurrences.

Now that we have gone through that, I do not understand the fact that you have stated a 'negative' result of the same test. A negative result would mean absent bacteria, which means the infection is not present anymore.

If the bacteria is still present we will have to work in accordance to the urine culture report and see which antibiotic would be most effective in killing the causative organism. I advice a urine culture, and a proper course of the most sensitive antibiotic.

I would also advice an ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvis to rule out the worst, which is also good for your mother, as regular check-ups after the age of 40, for women are essential.

Hope your mother recovers soon.
Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor