Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PTB in the upper right lobe. Is it curable?

hi, i have received my medical exam results last week... since i was bound to go overseas, i was diagnosed w/ ptb in right upper lobe w/c cause my employment to be hold or terminated because they said i am unfit to work... i never had any symptoms nor coughing for sometime now... is it curable? contagious? can i be hired again to work abroad? pls help me... my family s future is at stake...
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  496
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Yes it is curable
It can be contagious if its active but if u have no fever, no cough and no phlegm then i feel it can just be a scar of your past TB.
You can clear the exam and go abroad once you consult a chest physician on their board and get active tuberculosis ruled out
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor