Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with POTS. Suggested increase in salt intake, bed elevation. Want to donate bone marrow. Possible?

In 2005 I was diagnosed with POTS after I did the TILT table test . After the diagnoses, I asked the cardiologist when I needed to schedule a follow up. He told me there was no need to follow up and that I needed to increase my salt intake and elevate my bed. I am now 34 years old and as time goes on, I feel worse and worse. It is very frustrating that I do not know where to turn. What do I do next? Also, I want to donate my bone marrow to a dear friend, is it possible for me to donate? Angela M. Flowers
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
POTS is condition in which a change from the supine position to an upright position causes increase in your heart rate.POTS can be severely debilitating. It can disturb many normal functions and may present with lightheadedness,dizziness,fatigue, excessive thirst,syncope etc.
Main part of treating POTS is to modify life style.
Take two litters of water and fluids daily.
Avoid alcohol.
Exercise regularly.
Caffeine helps some POTS patients.
avoid trigger situations.
Most of patient got benefit from just changing their life style. Hower if it dose not help then drugs may be added in treatment plan.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor