Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with MRSA, have blood in stools. Taking cipro, bactrim. Is it curable?

I m feeling so angry and frustrated. I have finally been diagnosed w/ MRSA ... at the Emergency room. For several years I ve had skin problems. I ve gone to many dermatologists, that have misdiagnosed iT . Now that I know I have MRSA and am taking CIPRO 500mg twice a day, and BACTRIM 800mg twice a day. now am having bright red blood in my stool . Is this ever gonna go away? I m embarrassed to be seen in public, let alone my boys ball games. thank you
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear Thomas..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Don't loose your confidence..,
Be positive....Your way of treatment approach is wrong..,
So don't hesitate....consult good senior Dermatologist..,
Ur tension will go away..,
Don't use double dose of Antibiotics;..,
certainly will give drastic results like Hematuria..,
So don't prolong it..,
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor