Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed typhoid, on IV ceftriaxone, fever under control. Precautions and time to recover fully ?

sir i am suffering from fever from last 6 days and was diagnosed typhoid yesterday on 27 aug 2012, sir i hv been put on iv ceftriaxone , sir my fever has controled from yesterday , earlier i was conspitaed as well, what special preacautions i have to take to cure myself and how much time it vl take.S. typhi o antigen positive in 1:160 and 1:320 , S.typhi h antigen positive in 1: 160 titre, s.paratyphi ah antigen and s.ptyphi bh antigen is negative. cbc shows wbc =5.4 and plt =165, and hb= 14.5 PLEASE SUGGEST SIR.....
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in HCM.
You should continue your treatment as your doctor advised, Your treatment will take at least 11-15 days. You should take plenty of fluids orally. You should avoid taking food outside. Your drinking water should be boiled or filtered. The diet during Typhoid can be similar to those given during short fevers. The only thing is you should keep away from irritating dietary fibers. A whole-grain cereals or cereal products will help much. Leafy vegetables, raw vegetables and fruits must be kept away from the diet as this contains lot of fibers. Tender meat, fish and poultry, potatoes, soft cooked vegetables are generally advised . Such food will not put any strain on the afftected intestines. Simple cooked food without excessive fat and spices will help the patient recover faster from Typhoid. S.Typhi and O.Typhi comes positive till six months even after taking treatment. Nothing to worry about that. You should avoid fried and spicy food, fatty food like cheese, butter and buttermilk etc.
Wishing you a good health.

Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor