Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed strep throat. Swelling, inflammation in tonsils. Prescribed medication. Jaw not opening fully, due to swelling?

Hi, I was diagnosed with strep throat last Thursday and treated w/ 5 days of zithromax . I finished the z pack and sore throat still persists and I am still miserable. The pain throbs on the whole left side of face- my ear, jaw, and throat. I can only open my mouth less than halfway...and it does not go any further. My jaw just stops. I saw my doctor this morning and she prescribed prednisone for the swelling and inflammation of my tonsils. Is the jaw not opening properly related to the tonsil swelling? or could the infection be in my jaw? I m very scared and in pain.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Welcome in H.C.M. for consulting.
I have gone through your query regarding strep throat infection and tonsillitis leading to trismus means reduced mouth opening.
Considering your complaints and response of treatment I am suspecting that you are suffering from chronic tonsillitis with paratonsillar abscess. Due to this abscess muscles of anterior pillar gets inflamed and spasm sets in leading to reduction in mouth opening.
Regarding treatment one should do these basic investigations-
(1) Culture and sensitivity of throat swab.
(2) Blood- CBC, ESR, blood sugar fasting & p.p.
For immediate relief one should do I/D of abscess followed by conservative treatment and after 4 weeks tonsillectomy operation is the recmonded line of treatment. Some surgeons do not follow this pattern and they do directly major operation I.e. Abscess tonsillectomy.

With Regards.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor