Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed of Pervasive Developmental Disorder, lacks adaptive functioning. MRI shows septum pellucidum is absent. Meaning ?

Hi, My 12 year old son was adopted from Russia in 2001 at 15 months old. He has been diagnosed with significant developmental delays, Pervasive Developmental Disorder and suspected Fetal Alcohol Sydrome (source unconfirmed). He was found abandoned in the street at a few days old and nothing is known about the biological parents. He does do well in some areas academically (he is in a special needs classroom) he is very sociable but is lacking in adaptive functioning. His recent brain MRI states the septum pellucidum is absent, but the midline structures are otherwise normal. It also states the ventricular system , cerebullum and brainstem are normal in size and morphology. What I was wondering about was it states there are multiple punctate nonspecific foci of increased flair signal in the subcortical white matter noted in the right parieral and left parieto-occipital lobes, right corona radiata and centrum semiovale and the splenium of the corpus callosum. What does that mean? His neurologist office just said the MRI is abnormal (although some areas were normal). Could the punctate foci be related to fetal alcohol syndrome? Thanks, AAAAA
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Absence of the septum pellucidum is reported to be an unusual anomaly that occurs in an estimated 2 to 3 individuals per 1 00,000 people in the general population .
When observed, this anomaly should serve as a due to the presence of associated anomalies, including holoprosencephaly, septooptic dysplasia, ab- normalities of the corpus callosum, and Chiari II malformation .
There isn't much relation to fetal alcohol syndrome.
There maybe chances of mental retardation and visua; problems in this baby.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor