Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, urine report says organism isolated is Klebsiella aerogenes, on Prulifloxacin, Dutasteride. Is Ofloxacin also required ?

My father (66 years and diabetic patient) underwent urine examination. Organism isolated is Klebsiella aerogenes (Colony count 10/\5 CFU/mL).Epithelial Cells: 1-2/HPF, Pus Cells: 16-18/HPF. He is using Foley Catheter , which will be removed next week. He is taking one tablet daily Prulifloxacin tabs 600 mg (for seven days). Cefuroxime & Potassium Clavulanate 2 tablets daily (for seven days). Dutasteride + tamsulosin HCl to control urine. Should he also take Ofloxacin for bacterial infection or Prulifloxacin is fine?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Diabetologist 's  Response
HI. FIRST OF ALL I WOULD LIE TO GIVE YOU VALUABLE ADVISE THAT HIS DIABETIC STATUS NEED TO ADWQUATELY CONTROLLED TO PREVENT INFECTIONS. SECONDLY IF POSSIBLE, FOLEYS CATHETERISATION NEEDS TO BE AVOIDED AS FAR AS POSSIBLE. PRULIFLOXACIN IS EFFECTIVE AGAINST KLEBSIELLA, AND THERE IS NO NEED TO GO FOR OFLOXACIN AS BOTH ARE FLOUROQUINILONE(SAME GROUP) OF ANTIBIOTICS. HOWEVER ONE MUST GO ACCORDING TO THE SENSITIVITY PATTERN OF THE ORGANISM TO DRUGS.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor