Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, undergone angioplasty, has fatigue, low appetite, low sleep. US of liver done. Analysis?

My Father is 69 years old. He has diabetes and has been treated for angioplasty thrice. For the last one month he has been feeling fatigue, loss of appetite and lack of sleep. His Ultra sound of liver states as: Liver is mildly enlarged in size with regular margins. There is diffusely increased attenuation of the hepatic parenchyma with obscured portal radicles and a heterogenous echotexture. No focal lesion seen. No intra or extra hepatic biliary dilatation identified. Portal vein measure 12mm. Gall bladder has thick walls and appears partly collapsed around echogenic material in the lumen which casts mild posterior cast shadowing and moves with change in posture and coughing. The common bile duct is normal without evidence of a calculus or mass lesion measuring 4.5mm. Spleen shows normal echotexture and is mildly enlarged size measuring 13.2 cmThe splenic vain is normal measuring 6.3mm at the hilum. Please let me know what is his condition and how long ll be the treatment for normalcy Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

You are a Diabetic and underwent angioplasty in the past.
The ultrasound of your liver suggests that it may hepatitis or a ever early stage of cirrhosis.
Depending upon the cause of hepatitis the duration of treatment may vary.
It will be better if you undergo Hepatitis B screening.
If you are a drinker than think of reducing or stopping.
Consult and Hepatologist.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor