Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Diabetic type 2, 2 kids, had a miscarriage, advised insulin. Want to conceive again. Is it safe ?

my name is AAAAA from pakistan .Age 26, diabetic type 2,have two babys already,i conceive 4 months ago but miscarriage after two months (dnc) take medicine,Trivamate50/500, diamicron MR, novonorm0.5,co zeal, glucose fasting 200,rendom 150,weight 200 lbs,want to conceive again doctor advise insulin he says medicine not safe for baby.not conceive till now.i want to remain on tablets when pregnancy confirm shift to insulin please advise.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Your doctor has told you the truth that oral medications for type 2 diabetes are not tested fully and convincingly for the control of blood glucose during pregnancy. Hence insulin is the solution. Insulin is safest for any age and any stage of diabetes. Human insulin available in the market is having the same action as natural insulin and best to control your sugars during pregnancy. Please understand that during pregnancy you need to be strictest for your sugar control than you are during outside pregnancy days. So follow your doctor's advice without giving it a second thought. And do discontinue the tablets. Wish you all the best.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor