Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, taking insulin. Taking levitra, sometimes take 2 pills at once. Should I change ?

hi ... am 40 years old male diabetic ...taking insoline question is round my sexuel life lately ...from 2 years am using levitra ...just levitra cos i have tryed many others ...anyway lately i ve noticed that 1 pill is not enough so sometimes i take 2 ....but from few days i took 2 and i felt nothing so i took a third and still nothing ...i dont know is it can be cos i was nervous or cos i was drinking alchol in that night or it can be that my body get use to it so i should change
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
After going through your history it is possible that a complication autonomic neuropathy or vasculopathy,which depends on duration of diabetes and how you control your blood sugar level.
You should control your diabetes with adequate dose of insulin and monitor with FBS,PPBS and HbA1c level.
You should consult a Endocrinologist and after detail physical examination Nerve conduction study,test for autonomic neuropathy and a penile Doppler study will give cause for your problem.
Also check your cardiac status by ECG,Echocardiography,and TMT.
There are many drugs for ED which can be given in required dose.
Please do not take these drugs without proper advise and do not increase dose yourself.
Take care
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor