Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diabetic suffering from jaundice. Safe values of bilirubin and SGPT? Time taken for complete cure?

Hi, My mother is 57years old, she is suffering from Diabetes(10years). Late week she was diagnosed Jaundice with Bilirubin count as 19.8 and SGPT as 256. We got her admitted to Hospital with one week of medicines latest count is 15.5 and SGPT as 161. How long do we need to be in medical attention(hospital) and what will be the safe values for Bilirubin and SGPT before we can plan to get discharged from Hospital?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

The normal value for total bilirubin is less tahn 1 mg/dl and mormal value for SGPT is less than 40 IU/L.
The values that you have mentioned are quite high.
It is important to know the cause of this increase.
The increase occurs in hepatocellular damage but what is causing this damage is important.
There are various causes of this:
1. Viral hepatitis- Associated with fever, malaise and loss of weight
2. Alcoholic liver disease- History of alcoholic consumption for a long time
3. Chronic liver disease- History of liver disease
4. Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH)- Seen in diabetic patients

Since, there is history of diabetes mellitus from last 10 years there is a possibility of NASH.
It is a condition in which there is fatty change in the liver cells due to accumulation of fat.
It is a reversible condition and when diet is improved and blood sugar levels are under control, the fatty change will reverse.
So, get an ultrasound abdomen done to get information about the liver.
As the liver improves the bilirubin and SGPT levels will come within normal range.

Thanks and take care
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor