Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, scar tissue, bladder reflux corrective surgery, blockage on uritur removed. Can diabetes cause scar tissue?

My son is 17 and we just came from his peds urologist , during an ultrasound they found what the radiologist think is is scar tissue . He was diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes in 2004. Back in 2009 this did not show up on his ultrasound. they are doing a CT with/without contrast. Could his Diabetes cause this. He has had bladder reflux corrective surgery back when he was 3 and when he was 10 days old he had a blockage of his right uritur and had it removed.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

Your son is A Type 1 Diabetic patient.
Diabetes as such may not cause the scar tissue.
There is a past history of surgery in that area.
It as caused blocked also.
The scar tissue are healed marks after surgery.
you don't have to worry unless it is causing any problem.
If there is an recurrent pain at that site than you can go for reevalution
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor