Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, on insulin, BP, on dialysis. Underwent operation for fistula. Pain still persists. Give painkillers?

hi doc my mother is dibetic taking insulin ,high blood pressure patient,on dialysis twice a week.She had undergobe operation for fistula on her right wrist but infection developed in a small area.She was given lizolid-600&levoquin-500.she is feel nausea&still her pain in her fistula region is persisting.she is 61.My query is whether i shud stop gvn her these medicine or start giving any pain killer substitute lighter in dose.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
An AV fistula is a connection between vein and artery to allow access to the as ulnar system for hemodialysis,which is a procedure that performs the functions of kidneys in people whoose kidneys have failed,like in your mother.
The possible complications of such a surgery are infection,bleeding,swelling of arm,numbness of fingers etc.
Your doctor has rightly prescribed these anti biotics and these must not be stopped by you of your own.
You should discuss about this with your doctor and let the doctor take his decision.
It is his prerogative to start or stop any medication.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor