Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, hypothyroid, history of missed abortion, pregnant, on insulin lespro, eltroxin, advised ecosporin 150. Is it safe?

hi doctor i am 33 yrs old diabetic and hypothyroid i had two missed abortion but on that time i was not diabetic neither hypothyroid and now i am 5 month pregnant under insulin lespro (24-18-15) and eltroxin 50 mcg and my 1st sonography reports in normal , my gynic suggest me to take ecosprin 150 is it safe ? as my pregnancy going smoothly am not facing any issue like pain or any bleeding so please advice me please .
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi welcome to HCM I am Dr Das
As you have a history of missed abortion and there are other complicating factor like diabetes , it can be said that there is increased chance of Intrauterine growth restriction. So you have to take bed rest, nutritional diet , and low dose of anticoagulant like aspirin . Aspirin is a prophylactic therapy .
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor