Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, has weight loss, sticky urine. What precautions should be taken?

My husband is diabetic, but doesn t take care of himself. He doesn t check his sugar often, he hasn t been eating right, and he doens t take his prescription ( Metformin ). He has recently lost a TON of weight, without trying. He checked his sugar yesterday after eating a bunch of junk at my son s b day party and it was 538. I ve noticed recently that if he gets urine on the toilet seat, when I go to wipe it off, it s sticky. How concerned should I be? And what can I do to motivate him to eat right without being a nagging wife? I m worried that I m not going to have a husband for very much longer if he keeps it up.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi Dear.

Thank you for the query. I understand your concern. You first please take him to see a good physician as soon as possible without giving it a second thought as he needs insulin treatment right away to avoid slipping into coma kind of condition. He cannot be controlled with tablet Metformin ever at this stage. Please rush to the hospital. The reason for his sticky urine is his excess syrupy sugar excretion. With sugar he's losing lots of water and energy which is making him lose weight unhealthily. You cannot nag him at this stage. His eating excessively might be due to extremely high sugars (polyphagia). What he needs at this stage is going to a doctor right away and start treatment with plain fluids and insulin. Later we shall talk in details about his self-care behaviour and do not worry about those things at this stage. He will be able to live a good near normal life once he comes out of this acute situation and follows doctor's advices further. Do not worry. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor