Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diabetic and hypertensive, blood sugar test done recently. Should I continue the same medicines?

Good after noon Madam, I am your diabetic and hypertension patient, recently I have checked my blood sugar today and the details are as under:- Fasting blood sugar-153.0mg/dl, urine sugar-present + and post prandial blood sugar-221.0 mg/dl, urine sugar-present ++. I am taking the medicines prescribed by you are a)Glyciphage-500mg,Galvas Met-50/500mg, Enace D 5mg and Meconery Plus. Please advice should I continue with the same medicines or...
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Dear Mr Ashish,

your sugars are still on higher side and you need to tell me how long you have been suffering from diabetes, what is your age so that I can suggest you on addition of other medications or increase in the dose of the same medications. But I can decide this on the basis of further data. So in short, you should not continue the same dose of medications but get your HbA1c test, lipid profile, serum creatinine, urine microalbumin tests done and let me know them. We can very well titrate the doses then. For your blood pressure, you'll have to see the doctor personally for blood pressure monitoring. High or normal BP will guide one whether to increase or change the doses or keep the same dose of T Enace D. I hope this helps you. Get back to me once your reports asre ready. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Aparna Amritsagar's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.

Your sugar levels are not under control . I would advise you to follow a strict diabetic diet. Have daily walk for half hour. follow this routine along with your medicine. If still after 1 month of strict diet & exercise your sugars remain high than your medicine dose needs to be increased.

wish u good health.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor