Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Stomach is growing, had cold, nauseated. Zofran okay?

My Mother Ruby is 95, her stomach has progressively gotten bigger. She is a diabetic, she has 3 small meals a day is really good about not eating between her meals. Several months I took to the emergency room because of a cold . They took a cat scan of her stomach at my request and nothing was found. Ruby is in her recliner most of day and when she goes to bed she is never flat on her bed. She is nauseated so they give her zofran, it helps a little. E-mail is: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your mother must be a chronic diabetic and her age is 95, diabetic tend to have central obesity and if CT scan is normal there is almost no chance of her having any tumor or mass.
In old age abdominal muscles get lax and intestines are also bulging which may make belly look big,
In supine position she is having nausea so there may be problem of diabetic gastroparesis hence consult physician/Endocrinologist with medicines she should improve.
Please take care of her diet and medicines regularly.
Please take care.
Good Luck
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
There may be possibilities of age induced weakness in smooth muscles of gastrointestinal tract.
Nauseated feeling may be due to decreased gastrointestinal motility and may be a part of gastrointestinal complications of diabetes.
If possible, then she should also go for endoscopy.
She should take frequent small meals.
She should take low fat soft diet.
She should take prokinetics for increasing gastrointestinal motility.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor