Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, vertigo, pricking and burning soles. Cause?

Who should I see? I have had vertigo with pin prickly feelings and burning in the soles of my feet . This sounds auto immune to me in nature. About 8 months ago I had the symptoms of vertigo, I thought maybe I felt weakness in my legs, but just thought I was going nuts . I was diagnosed at that time with benign positional vertigo . The symptoms were totally resolved within a few weeks and returned about 2 weeks ago. When the vertigo, with unsteady gait. started to improve, the pin prickly and burning feeling in the soles of my feet started. What does this sound like to you? I should add i am a 41 year old female, with diet controlled diabetes .
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  529
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Diabetologist 's  Response
DEAR SIR/MADAM

SOME TIMES ALL THESE COMPLAINTS WILL BE CAUSED BY PERIPHERAL AND AUTONOMIC NEUROPATHY. IT IS VERY COMMON IN LONG STANDING DIABETES.

WE CAN ONLY ARREST THE PROGRESSION OF NEUROPATHY BUT NOT REVERSE IT COMPLETELY.
THE FOLLOWING DRUGS MIGHT BE OF GREAT HELP
A. VITAMIN B12 WITH COMBINATION OF ALPHA LIPOIC ACID
B. PREGABLIN

NOW A DAYS USAGE OF ALDOSE REDUCTASE INHIBITOR PROVED TO BE OF GREAT HELP LIKE EPARLESTAT 50 MG WHICH HELPS TO ARREST THE PROGRESSION OF NEUROPATHY

VITAMIN D3 60000 IU FOR 6 WEEKS, ONCE A WEEK WILL BE OF GREAT HELP
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Prasad's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Pin and needle sensations as well as burning in the soles are related to peripheral neuropathy. A wide range of causes are responsible in the development of peripheral neuropathy. Long standing diabetes, Vitamin B12 deficiencies, inflammatory causes and so on are the common causes.

Autoimmune process is often progressive in nature. Presuming the symptoms have not progressed and you've not developed focal muscle weakness, I wouldn't think of auto immune process altogether.

You can get your symptoms evaluated under the able guidance of your neurologist. There is a high possibility that your symptoms might be related to your diabetes. Continuing with proper sugar management, Vitamin B-12 supplements and brief use of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors should help you with these symptoms.

Hope this serves as a guideline towards your treatment.

Best Wishes
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor