Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Diabetes patient. Taking glimet-ds, glucobay-50, fatigue, numbness in legs, lower back pain. Cure?

I am Mr.XXXXX, age-68 y,H-65 cms.,wt-62 kg having Diabetes from 1993, taking Glimet-DS bd,Glucobay-50 at Lunch and now experience too much fatigue , some times numbness in legs, pains in body & legs in particular as well as low back pain since 2 months.My fasting sugar is 85-90, PPBS(2) remains 185-to-230. please advise. Thanks a lot. my E-mail is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You are a known diabetic and on oral medication .Though your fasting sugar is within normal range your post lunch sugar is still high and you need to monitor the dose of medication or change the medicine after consulting your physician.All other symptoms are due to Diabetic Neuropathy Pl take Tab MethCyanocabalamine and Vit B12 one cap every day This will help you to improve your symptoms.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor