Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, have nausea, stomach pain, drowsiness post taking GP2, Glycomet. Will it subside gradually?

i am a type 2 diabetes patient . my doctor has given my GP2 before breakfast and Glycomet 850 3 times after meal. my fasting is 193 and PP is 290. i started medicine from yesterday. i am feeling nausea , stomach pain and drowsy. am at office and a to executive. i have high diabetes in my father s clan. my weight is 65 kg. will this side effect go in couple of days and my weight will decrease? i am already on proper diet.
Asked On : Thu, 17 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

You are a Diabetic and on OHA's and your blood sugars are not under control.
You have been recently started on OHA's and this are some non specific side effects of the drug may be.
Your FBS and PPBS are very high. So that you can immediately control it with insulin and the shift to OHA's based on the blood sugars later.
Metformin may help in lose weight to some extend.
Answered: Sun, 5 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor