Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, BP, had unprotected sex, taken pentids 400mg, ofloxin-400 to prevent STD. Sufficient?

sir i am diabetic and having bp .i am 50 yrs age and weigh about 78 kg.daily i will take medicine for bp and diabetes .recently i had a unprotective sex with a servant maid.immediatlely after one day on the advise of my friend i have taken ofloxin-400 for twice for 4 days.after 4 days i have taken pentids-400 mg twice per day for three days.i am getting shy to approach a doctor,is these medicines are sufficient to prevents stds
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The medicines you have taken are not sufficient to prevent all the STD's but don't worry about it as most of the STD's are curable. And you need not feel shy to consult your doctor in any case and if you are worried if he will reveal your information to others let me tell you that he doesn't have the right to do that. Then if possible you also get yourself screened for HIV and Hepatitis B, and then once you find out that you are negative to them, take vaccine against Hepatitis B which you have to take at 0, 1, 6 months intervals total of 3 doses. And the most important advise is that always practice safe sex, use condom during sexual intercourse to protect yourself from getting any of the STD's and don't take medicines without doctors advice.
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Wilson Prashanth D'Souza's  Response
The medicines you have taken are not sufficient to prevent all the STD's but don't worry about it as most of the STD's are curable. And you need not feel shy to consult your doctor in any case and if you are worried if he will reveal your information to others let me tell you that he doesn't have the right to do that. Then if possible you also get yourself screened for HIV and Hepatitis B, and then once you find out that you are negative to them, take vaccine against Hepatitis B which you have to take at 0, 1, 6 months intervals total of 3 doses. And the most important advise is that always practice safe sex, use condom during sexual intercourse to protect yourself from getting any of the STD's and don't take medicines without doctors advice.
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor