Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Deviated nasal septum, nausea, breathing difficulty, trouble hearing due to fluid build up. Advised septoplasty. Second opinion?

Sure! My husband is 33 and has a deviated septum . He has alot of nausea in the mornings, can not breathe well during the day or at night, and has trouble hearing due to fluid on his ears. We went to an appointment with a local ENT who suggested boring holes into his sinuses, doing a septoplasty (sp), and removing his adnoids. Since we set a date for his surgery in 2 weeks we have heard nothing but horror stories about this surgery and that half of the time the tissue grows back and you are back at square one. Can having just the adnoids removed help and possible tubes in his ears??
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
As your ENT has told that your husband is having deviated septum (DNS) plus nasal obstruction and fluid in ears, the need for septoplasty can be there. Boring holes I think you mean to say is the antral puncture and lavage. This can be done if your doctor is suspecting maxillary sinus infection which can be detected by an Xray PNS or CT PNS. As your husband is having clinical findings of DNS and is symptomatic for that also, I think a septoplasty should get him relief of the nasal obstruction. Regarding your fear, the tissue does not grom back (nasal septum) after the mid face stops growing that is by the age of 16.5 years. So, do not worry about regrowing of bone or cartilage. Regarding adenoid removal, at 33 years adenoid removal shoulf have a through preoperative evaluation which I suppose your doctor must have done which may include Xray nasopharynx and endoscopic examination.
Good luck, Regards
Answered: Mon, 4 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor