Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Developed nasal blockage. Had breathlessness and wheezing. Shows mild obstructive disorder. Serious?

My daughter aged 14 has developed nasal blockage for 2 days and had breathlessness. no cough or running nose or wheezing . She has turbinate as per examination report. CT Scan report says pansinusitis but she has no signs and symptoms. Chest Xray is clear.PFT shows mild obstructive disorder and reversibility. No history of asthma . On emergency had given Efcorlin and antibiotic. She is at present on Telekast 10mg and Allegra 120mg since 2.5 months. Why has she developed breathlessness? Is it due to turbinate? What has to be done? What are the side effects of these drugs? Is surgery required? I request for immediate advice. Regards Lucy Antony. Kolkata.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
THIS IS ALLERGIC DISEASES AND SINUSITIS IS COMPLICATION OF FREQUENT ALLERGIES
TURBINATE IS ALSO COMPLICATION OF ALLERGIES
IN LATER STAGES THEREIS POST NASAL DRIP FROM SINUSES WHICH CAUSES BREATHLESSNESS
EVEN IF YOU GO FOR SURGERY IF YOU DONT CURE ALLERGIES IT WILL REOCCUR AGAIN
MY BEST ADVISE IS TO GO FOR TREATMENT OF SINUSES BY MEDICINES IT TAKES 3 MONTHS TO CLEAN SINUSES WITH MEDICINES
WITH MY EXPERIENCE START TAB GRIS OD 375 MGM ONCE A DAY
TAB MONTELUCAST AND FEXOFENADINE COMBINATION(MONTAIR FX)TWICE A DAY AS YOU ARE TAKING SAPERATELY
SYP ASCORIL 1/2 TSF BD
SYP TOSSEX 1/2 TSF AT NIGHT WITHWARM WATER
APPLY NEOSPORIN H EYE OINTMENT IN NOSE TWICEA DAY
SEA WATER IN THE FORM OF DROPS AT NIGHT
NO STEAM,NO ANALGIN,PARACETAMOL,BRFEN,VITAMINS AND MULTIVITAMINS
DICLOFENIC AND MEFTAL CAN BE TAKEN FOR FEVER AND PAIN
STOP ALL DIARY AND MILK PRODUCTS FOR 3 MONTHS

AFTER SINUSES CLEARANCE GO FOR ALLERGY TESTS AND START SUBLINGUAL LOW DOSE IMMUNOTHERAPY FOR PERMANENT CURE
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor