Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Developed dry cough after taking medication for high blood pressure. Does low sodium levels cause restlessness and insomnia?

I was put on high blood pressure medicine . the result was not as good so was given the same type of medicine but it also included a dyuretic. With this I developed a dry cough and started to have sleepless nights. Along with this I was watching my soldium intake. Could low sodium lead to my restlessness and insomnia? Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Depending on the level, low sodium can cause a variety of neurological symptoms.
Most diuretics can cause low sodium...
Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibitors (ACE) are notorious for causing cough.
Discuss with your doctor - he can reduce the dose or change them.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor