Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Detected positive for typhoid. On Cefixime, Ofloxacin tablets. Have breastfed baby unknowingly. Solution?

Hi, I am 33 year old and was detected positive for typhoid last week and am on Cefixime and ofloxacin tablets, 200mg from last 1 day. Unknowigly I have breastfed by 23 month old baby after 10 hrs of the medication . Will this harm my KId? what can I do to negate any ill effects the medicine may do to my child. Please help. I am really worried after reading a few info on the net. Thank you!
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

You can give breastfeeds to your child and there will be no side effects oh the drugs of cefixime and oflaxacin on your child.

The amount of the drugs that are secreted into the breastmilk is negligible and usually have no effect on the child.

But I advise you to wash your hands regularly with a liquid soap to prevent the transmission of salmonella bacteria.


Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor