Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Denied marriage as fiancee's father is suffering with leukoderma, sister with infertility. Is the decision right?

Helo sir , In my fiance home there is no leucoderma patient . but at the age 45, his father being a luecoderma patient . My fiance and his sister has not.. even if his sister baby ( grand child ) has not. The problem is that my parents are not agree for our marriage . they said in future it also happen with your child.. So sir please let me know in this case what i have to do and what my parents said is it correct?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yeah leucoderma is somewhat hereditary and can happen to your child.
leucoderma or vitiligo is a skin disorder wherein the skin develops white patches or spots. The condition is basically an outcome of melanin deficiency, a skin pigment that protects the skin from sun and other harmful radiations. Hence, the skin areas which are deficit in melanin over a period of time turn pale or white, resulting in white patches on the face, hands and legs margined with dark or hyper pigmented skin.
The condition causes no organic harm.
However, homeopathy treatment and some home remedies for cure, like use of psoralea seeds and red clay in ginger water, or goosefoot, turmeric powder, etc. can help prevent the disorder from spreading and regaining the normal skin pigmentation.
Now you just take your decision and do exactly what you want ,not your parent.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor