Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

White patch on forehead with discolouration of skin near the nose and ears,leukoderma diagnosed

My 7 month old baby has white patch on his forehead since birth. At that time, we thought it was birthmark . But of late, we have observed slight discoloration of facial skin near nose and ears. We consulted a doctor and he said that it is a case of leukoderma. Is leukoderma curable? Is it possible for a new born to have leukoderma? Regards
Asked On : Tue, 3 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  620
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear roli,
A pic would be more helpful in concluding as there are different types and shapes /sizes of white patches possible.
Often it may be related to some minor gene related issue. One may ask for a chromosomal study or skin biopsy.
Some leucoderma/vitiligo can be birth mark. Often there is no permanent cure with medicines, but plastic surgeries at later age, laser therapy and tattoing the skin patch, UV therapy, herbal therapy have promising effects when child grows old.
Treatment is often lasting for months, frustrating and should be tried under expert dermatologists guidance. As nothing is urgent, currently you should wait and watch.
yes newborns can have it. It is cosmetically curable in good number of cases.

I hope that answers your query. Please accept the answer.
Answered: Tue, 3 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor