Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods with light bleeding and mild pain. Pregnancy chances?

Hi Dr, I missed my period early this month and I had two urine pregnancy tests done, with a six-day gap between them but they were both negative. Yesterday I got my period 10 days later. My last period was on 4th November and now the next is on 15th December. It doesn t feel as usual, its not so heavy with some slight pain yesterday. its almost gone on the second day. Please help,I m quite confused. Could my mental cycle just change or could I actually be pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

Thank you for putting up your problem to Healthcare Magic!
You should not be pregnant as your both urine pregnancy test are negative.
You can have delayed period due to stress & anxiety.
However for confirmation get your serum beta HCG test done.

I hope this information would be both informative and helpful for you.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you had your periods now- even if they were 10 days late, pregnancy is ruled out.
The changes that you are feeling are likely to be due to a hormonal imbalance or due to the anxiety you have. Please do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor