Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, vaginal discharge and frequent urination after taking mini pill carazette. Weight gain. Not pregnant. What else?

Hi I ve recently turned 18 and I started the mini pill carazette 4 months ago. I ve still had a regular period lasting 4-5 days since I started but my period is now two weeks late. I also have a lot of vaginal discharge and need to run to the toilet more than I m used to. I have gained 1 stone over about 5-6 months. Could I be pregnant? I ve took pregnancy tests but they have all come back negative what do I do?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
In the current scenario, it is unlikely that you are pregnant with so many negative HPTs. Yet, you should get a confirmatory conclusion through an assay of the serum beta-hCG titres and a trans-vaginal sonogram. Weight gain subsequent to the use of oral pills can also cause disturbed hormone profile raising the requirement and hence may cause delayed or absent periods. Please see a specialist for a proper appraisal of the situation. Hope you find this information useful. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor