Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, taken duphaston, pregnancy test positive, had miscarriage. Test shows no chronic villi in whole sample. Is it true?<br><br>

I conceived after 3 years of my marriage. i had a problem of delayed periods at that time. after 70 days of delaying i was not pregnant according to ultrasound report. my dr advised me to take duphaston . 3 days after taking this medicine pregnancy test became positive. after a week the pregnancy expired and i went through ENC. Lab test of sample of pregnancy reported decuida of pregnancy but no chorionic villi in the whole sample. some dr says that this report doesnt indicate pregnancy. is it true?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Tabinda,

Thanks for posting,
Well your situation is awkward as even in most abnormal pregnancies like molar pregnancy, ectopic pregnancy, early pregnancy failure etc you can always find chorionic villi on histology. My only possible explanation to this situation is early pregnancy failure with no poor developing chorionic villi that might not be detected by the pathologist (if completely absent, then that is an issue). Samples could be sent to another laboratory for analysis.
Non the less it is advisable you take some time before you can conceive again so that the cause for your worry can be detected (and to avoid repeat episodes) and treated before you can proceed with another pregnancy.
But it would be worthwhile given your situation to consult a gynobs for better review and management for future pregnancies.
Hope this helped
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Merely finding of decidua in the sample is not indicative of a pregnancy.
Chorionic villi or fetal tissue should be seen in the sample to prove a pregnancy.
rarely in cases of complete abortion or ectopic pregnancy, only decidual tissue might be seen.
A urine test is only 97 % reliable, and could be faintly positive even in case of an ectopic pregnancy which spontaneously resolved.
I think you should consult a gynecologist, if you are desirous of further issues, and definitely for your delayed periods.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor